Understanding the sales & use tax implications of new Kentucky tax law on not-for-profits
[…] Ky. Const. § 170 (emphasis added).

Only just recently, the Kentucky Supreme Court reaffirmed an earlier decision, in holding “that the tax exemption accorded to ‘institutions of purely public charity’ in Ky. Const. § 170 is limited to property taxes and thus not applicable to sales and use taxes.” Interstate Gas, supra.

KRS 139.495 was enacted in 1976 by the Kentucky General Assembly. The provision stated that, the “sales tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property … to [religious, charitable, and educational institutions] provided the tangible personal property … is to be used solely in this state within the educational, charitable, or religious function.” KRS 139.495(2) (emphasis & [ ] added). However, KRS 139.495 made abundantly clear that religious, charitable, and educational institutions, when acting as a vendor, must collect and pay the sales and use tax levied under Chapter 139 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. See Kennedy Bookstore, Inc. and Wallace’s Bookstore, Inc. et al v. Department of Revenue, KBTA File Nos. K-72-R-2, K-72-R-3, K-72-R-4, and K-72-R-1, Order No. K-5204 (KBTA, 1978).

The “present day” version of KRS 139.495(8), provides that:

All other sales made by nonprofit educational, charitable, or religious institutions or limited liability companies described in subsection (1) of this section are taxable and the tax may be passed on to the customer as provided in KRS 139.210.

KRS 139.495(8).

Therefore, when applying the most recent provisions of HB 366 & HB 487 regarding “admissions,” absent a specific exemption, any such fees are subject to sales tax notwithstanding that a charitable, religious, or educational institution is the vendor.